2021 Adult Recognition Awards

State-wide, 236 Adult Members and Supporters of Scouts NSW have been honored in the annual Scouts Australia Adult Recognition Awards as part of The Scout Association’s observance of the founding of Scouting at the first Scout Camp held at Brownsea Island in the UK on 1 August 1907.

58 Awardees are from Sydney North Region, listed below. The full NSW list can be viewed here.

Congratulations to all the recipients for 2021, and thank you for your continued commitment to Scouting!

Silver Emu

emu

Awarded for further distinguished service to Scouts Australia by an Adult Member in an active Leadership role, for a period of at least four or five years since the Award of the Silver Koala.

Penelope Anne Becchio JP State Commissioner (Special Projects), NSW State Headquarters

Wesley Gordon Leverton Regional Commissioner (Activities), Sydney North Region

Ralph Lewis Ranger Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Harbord Scout Troop

 Silver Koala

koala

Awarded for distinguished service to Scouts Australia as an Adult Member in an active Leadership role, for a period of around 14 to 16 years.

Andrew James Davis, Rover Adviser (Not Responsible), 1st Epping Rover Crew

Stephen John Dean Group Leader, 1st Bayview Scout Group

Suzanne Leverton Cub Scout Leader, Normanhurst Cub Pack

Christopher Nils Stanley Group Adviser, 2nd Gordon Scout Group

Stephen John Tufts District Commissioner, Lower North Shore District

Outstanding Service Award

Awarded for outstanding service to Scouts Australia for a period of at least twelve years, to non-uniformed Members and Supporters.

Raymond John Becchio Fellowship Member, Hornsby Scout Fellowship

Silver Wattle

wattle

Awarded for outstanding service to Scouts Australia as an Adult Member in an active Leadership role, for a period of around ten to twelve years.

Christopher Wyatt Lee Regional Adviser, Sydney North Region

Robert Bruce Mills Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Cherrybrook Cub Pack ‘Callicoma’

Zane Mark Scott Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Scout Troup ‘Turi’

Meritorious Service Award

Awarded to Young Adult Members, Adult Members and Supporters for meritorious or praiseworthy service to Scouts Australia for a period of around six to eight years.

Quentin George Amos Regional Commissioner (Issues Management), Sydney North Region

Steven Franz Buchert Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Putney Cub Pack

Peter Edwin Geary Honorary Leader (Group), Hornsby Gang Show Scout Group

Lachlan Harold Munro Group Leader, 1st Berowra Scout Group

Scott George Osborne Regional Leader (Activities), Sydney North Region

Craig David Starling Venturer Scout Leader – P, 1st Asquith Venturer Unit

Melanie Stray Venturer Scout Leader – P, 1st Northbridge Venturer Unit

David Ronald Sutton District Leader (Administration), Benowie District

Gillian Amanda Taylor Group Leader – P, 2nd/3rd Lindfield Scout Group

Stuart James Thorpe Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Cammeray Cub Pack

Andrew Markham Waddingham Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Venturer Unit

Viviana Marlene Waddingham Venturer Scout Leade – P, 1st Berowrs Venturer Unit

Special Service Award

Awarded to Young Adult Members, Adult Members and Supporters for the successful support, development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution over a period of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity.

Simon Aboud Assistant Scout Leader, Fairlight/Manly Scout Troop

Robert Henry Alt Scout Leader – P, Chatswood Scout Troop

Kristi-Anne Arnold Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st East Ryde Joey Mob

Kerrie Jean Baguley Assistant Venturer Scout, Leader, Beecroft Venturer Unit

William Luke Barlow Venturer Scout Leader – P, Beecroft Venturer Unit

Stuart Bartlett Group Treasurer, Cromer-Dee Why Scout Group

Jennifer Louise Blaikie Regional Leader (Activities), Sydney North Region

Adam Edwin John Callender Group Chairman, 2nd Turramurra Scout Group

Dana Margaret Challenger Group Chairman, 1st Frenchs Forest Scout Group

Harry James Edward Day Trainee Activity Leader (Region), Sydney North Region

Benjamin John Dennis Adult Helper, Hornsby Gang Show Scout Group

Maddison Zoe Hubert Domanko Venturer Scout Leader Epping Venturer Unit

Paul Mitchell Duff Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Berowra Scout Troop ‘Turi’

Raelene Wendy Edwards Group Secretary, Ryde Scout Group

Natasha George Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Hornsby Heights Scout Troop ‘Yarama’

Lori Diane Graff Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Hunters Hill Joey Mob

David Robert Halfpenny Cub Scout Leader – P, Eastwood/Marsfield Cub Pack

Sharon Hill Group Chairman, Beecroft Scout Group

Daniel John Hose Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Hornsby Heights Scout Troop ‘Yarama’

Margarete Katherine Lindsay Joey Scout Leader – P, 2nd/3rd Lindfield Joey Mob

Ross James Magee Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Lindfield Scout Troop

Deborah Mary Mason Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Allambie Heights Joey Mob

Sharon Mayer Assistant Cub Scout Leader, Normanhurst Cub Pack

Raffi Nadjarian Venturer Scout Leader, 2nd Willoughby (Homenetmen Antranig) Venturer Unit

Trevor Gregory Nielsen Trainee Leader (Scout), Normanhurst Scout Troop

Angela Julie Pond Joey Scout Leader – P, Beecroft Joey Mob

Brian Populin Group Chairman, Ryde Scout Group

Kathryn Ralton Adult Helper, Hornsby Gang Show Scout Group

Ralph Gerhard Stein Group Chairman, 1st Berowra Scout Group

Katherine Irene Ward Joey Scout Leader – P, 1st Hunters Hill Joey Mob

Stuart James Warren Venturer Scout Leader – P, 1st North Sydney Venturer Unit

Nicholas James White Venturer Scout Leader – P, 1st Allambie Heights Venturer Unit (TBR)

Stan Bales Rover Scout Service Award

The Stan Bales Rover Scout Service Award is an award that is made by the Rover Section to recognise a person who has given exceptional and sustained service to the Rover Section.

Courtney Lee Turner Rover, Collaroy Plateau/Narrabeen Rover Crew

Elyse Ann Versace Rover, Kananga Rover Crew

View the previous year’s recipients here.

Leave a Reply