Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
New Year's Day
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
2
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
3
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
4
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
5
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
6
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
7
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
8
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
9
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
10
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
11
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
12



13



14



15



16



17



18
Rover Adventure Weekend
19
Rover Adventure Weekend
20
Benowie District Mindari
21



22
VOC 2 meeting - Barra Brui, 6.00pm
23



24
Surfmoot - Victoria
25
Surfmoot - Victoria
26
Australia Day
Surfmoot - Victoria
27
Surfmoot - Victoria
28



29



30



31













February 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
NSW State Rover Council meeting
ScoutHike Registrations Open
2
Balthasar Award applications close
Provide Advanced Resucitation
Provide Pain Management
Region Rover Council meeting
ScoutHike On- Site Activity Leaders Meeting
3
Region Mindari
4



5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
6



7



8
Canoe Flat Water First Weekend - 2020CO1
9
Canoe Flat Water First Weekend - 2020CO1
10
DC Meeting
11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
12



13



14
Valentine's Day
15
Rover BPS course - Ingleside
VOC 2 container working bee - Barra Brui
Cub Canoe Activity Day - 2020CC1
16
Rover BPS course - Ingleside
Cub Canoe Activity Day - 2020CC2
Scout Abseil Day - ASC20A
17
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC
Moocooboolah District Mindari
18
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
19
Property & Camps Committee
20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Hike
21
Dungeons & Dragons Roventure
22
Dungeons & Dragons Roventure
Founder's Day
23
Dungeons & Dragons Roventure
Environment Activity Day - Bird-Tree Awareness / Founder's Day
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 1
Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race
24
REC
Rockcraft Committee Meeting
25
Abseiling Workshop ABS20A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
26
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20A
27



28



29
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1 of 3
Provide First Aid One Day
Sydney North Region Group Leaders Seminar






March 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 2
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1
Provide First Aid One Day
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp
ScoutHike Early Bird Discount Registration Closes
2
Region Mindari
3
Abseiling Workshop ABS20A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
4
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
5
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah
RRC Exec meeting
Western Pouch Wandarrah
6



7
Canoe Flat Water Second Weekend - 2020CO1
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20A
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3
Provide First Aid Two Day
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
8
Canoe Flat Water Second Weekend - 2020CO1
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20A
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 3
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3
Provide First Aid Two Day
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
9
DC Meeting
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
11
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop
12



13



14
Abseiling Workshop ABS20A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
15
Environment Activity Day - Water Bugs
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 4
16
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
RC & RC Team Meeting
17
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
18
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20A Level 1 (Basic)
19



20
Sirius Cup Regatta
Moocooboolah District Rally
21
Sirius Cup Regatta
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal Camp 1
22
Sirius Cup Regatta
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal Camp 1
23
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20A Level 1 (Basic)
24



25



26



27



28
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20A Level 1 (Basic)
29
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 6
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20A Level 1 (Basic)
Scout Abseil Day - ASC20B
Region Rover Council AGM
30



31

























April 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1



2



3



4
NSW State Rover Council AGM
5
NSW State Rover Council general meeting
6
Region Mindari
7



8



9
RRC Exec handover meeting
10



11
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC
12



13



14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
15



16
Rover Crew Treasurers' Course
17



18
Queen's Scout & Baden-Powell Award Ceremony
19
Australian Scout Medallion Ceremony
20
DC Meeting
Moocooboolah District Mindari
21



22
Property & Camps Committee
23
St George's Day service
24



25
Anzac Day
26



27



28
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
29



30

















May 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2



3
Provide First Aid One Day
4



5



6
Abseiling Workshop ABS20C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
7
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20B Level 1 (Basic)
8
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' Bi-Annual Meeting
9



10



11
DC Meeting
12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
13



14
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah
RRC Exec meeting
Western Pouch Wandarrah
15



16
Emergency Life Support One Day
Provide First Aid Two Day
17
Provide First Aid Two Day
18
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
19
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
20



21



22



23



24



25
REC
26



27



28



29



30
Region Rover Bingo Night
31





June 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
Region Mindari
2



3
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
4



5



6
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
7
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
8
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
9



10



11



12



13
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
NSW State Rover Council meeting
14
Hornsby Gang Show - Rehearsal 15
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Region Rover Council meeting
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop
15
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Rockcraft Committee Meeting
16
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
17
Abseiling Workshop ABS20D - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)
Property & Camps Committee
18



19



20
Abseiling Workshop ABS20D - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)
21
Sydney North Region Annual Report Presentation
22
DC Meeting
23



24



25



26



27



28



29



30

























July 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
2
RRC Exec meeting
3
Venturer Environment Badge Camp
4
Provide First Aid Two Day
Venturer Environment Badge Camp
5
Provide First Aid Two Day
Venturer Environment Badge Camp
6
Region Mindari
7



8



9



10



11



12



13
DC Meeting
14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
15



16



17



18



19



20
Moocooboolah District Mindari
21
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
22
Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend XCD20A
23



24



25
Not-a-Moot... maybe
26
Environment Activity Day - National Tree Day
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1 of 3
Provide First Aid One Day
Not-a-Moot... maybe
27



28



29



30
Abseiling Workshop ABS20E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
31













August 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
NSW State Rover Council meeting
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3
Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend XCD20A
Western Pouch Wandarrah
2
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3
Region Rover Council meeting
Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend XCD20A
3



4



5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened XCD20B
6
Abseiling Workshop ABS20E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah
7



8



9



10
DC Meeting
11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
12



13



14



15
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape & Evade
Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course
Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened XCD20B
16
Abseiling Workshop ABS20E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape & Evade
Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course
Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened XCD20B
17
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
RC & RC Team Meeting
18
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
19
Property & Camps Committee
20



21
Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course
22
Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course
Eastern Pouch District Joey Campfire
Queen's Scout and Baden-Powell Award Ceremony
Western Pouch District Joey Campfire
23
Benowie Pioneer & Construction Course
Scout Abseil Day - ASC20D
24
REC
25



26



27



28



29
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop
30
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course
31





























September 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1



2
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
3
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah
RRC Exec meeting
Western Pouch Wandarrah
4



5
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
6
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
7
Region Mindari
Rockcraft Committee Meeting
8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
9
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20B
10



11
Scout Environment Badge Camp
12
Scout Environment Badge Camp
Normanhurst Rovers' Magical Mystery Tour
13
Provide First Aid One Day
Scout Environment Badge Camp
Australian Scout Medallion Ceremony
Normanhurst Rovers' Magical Mystery Tour
14
DC Meeting
15
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
16



17



18
Cub Environment Badge Camp
19
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20B
Cub Environment Badge Camp
Provide First Aid Two Day
Eastern Pouch District Joey Camp
Emergency Life Support One Day
Western Pouch District Joey Camp
20
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE20B
Cub Environment Badge Camp
Environment Activity Day - Water Bugs
Provide First Aid Two Day
Adult Recognition Award Presentation
Eastern Pouch District Joey Camp
Western Pouch District Joey Camp
21
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
22



23



24



25
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
26
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Kur-ring-gai SYC
27
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
28
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
29



30





















October 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1



2



3
NSW State Rover Moot
4
NSW State Rover Moot
5
NSW State Rover Moot
6



7



8
Wanderee Camp
9
Turramurra Rovers' Harbour Cruise
Wanderee Camp
10
NSW State Rover Council meeting
Wanderee Camp
11
Region Rover Council meeting
Wanderee Camp
12
Region Mindari
13
Abseiling Workshop ABS20F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
14
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20C Level 1 (Basic)
15
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah
Western Pouch Wandarrah
16
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA/JOTI
17
NSW Rover Ball & Rover Awards Dinner - Newcastle
Benowie District JOTA/JOTI - Asquith Hall
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA/JOTI
18
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA/JOTI
Kalang Kup inter-Crew comp day
Provide First Aid One Day
Scout Abseil Day - ASC20E
19
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC
DC Meeting
Moocooboolah District Mindari
20
Abseiling Workshop ABS20F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
21
Property & Camps Committee
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20C Level 1 (Basic)
22



23



24
Canoe Flat Water First Weekend - 2020CO2
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20C Level 1 (Basic)
25
Canoe Flat Water First Weekend - 2020CO2
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20C Level 1 (Basic)
26



27



28



29
RRC Exec meeting
30



31
White Water Kayaking






November 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
Abseiling Workshop ABS20F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
White Water Kayaking
2
Region Mindari
3



4
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop
5



6
Region Summer Moot
CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting - TBC
Moocooboolah District Wide Game
7
Region Summer Moot
Cub Canoe Activity Day - 2020CC3
8
Region Summer Moot
Cub Canoe Activity Day - 2020CC4
9
DC Meeting
Rockcraft Committee Meeting
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
11
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20B&C
12
Eastern Pouch Wandarrah
Western Pouch Wandarrah
13



14
Canoe Flat Water Second Weekend - 2020CO2
Provide First Aid Two Day
15
Canoe Flat Water Second Weekend - 2020CO2
Environment Activity Day - Bush Tucker / Cultural Day
Provide First Aid Two Day
Scout Abseil Day - ASC20F
16
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
17
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
18
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20D Level 1 (Basic)
19
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop
20



21
NSW Rovers Scavenger Hunt
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20B
District Joey Scout Water Based Skills Day
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1 of 3
Provide First Aid One Day
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course.
22
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20B
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 1 of 3
Provide First Aid One Day
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course.
23
REC
24
CRAP Region Dinner
25
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20D Level 1 (Basic)
26



27



28
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20D Level 1 (Basic)
29
Provide F/A Remote Situation Day 2 & 3
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB20D Level 1 (Basic)
30





























December 2020
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1



2



3



4



5
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20C
NSW State Rover Council meeting
6
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY20C
Region Rover Council meeting
Sydney North Joeys 30th Birthday Celebration
7
Region Mindari
8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
LNS/Turrumburra District Mindari
9
Property & Camps Committee
Rockcraft Skills Development Workshop
10
RRC Exec meeting - Christmas function
11



12



13



14
Benowie District Mindari
15



16



17
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Hike & Swim
18



19



20



21
Moocooboolah District Mindari
22



23



24



25



26



27



28



29



30



31
Lord Mayor's Picnic