Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1
New Year's Day
NZ Venture
2
NZ Venture
3
NZ Venture
4
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
5
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
6
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
7
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
8
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
9
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
10
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
11
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
12
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
13
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
14
AJ 2019
NZ Venture
15
NZ Venture
16



17



18



19
Cub Section New Year Party
20



21
Benowie District Mindari
22



23



24



25
Surfmoot
26
Australia Day
Surfmoot
27
Surfmoot
28
Surfmoot
29



30



31

















February 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2
NSW State Rover Council meeting
3
Region Rover Council meeting
4
Region Mindari
5
Region Seonee
6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
7



8



9



10
ScoutHike On- Site Activity Leaders Meeting
11
DC's Meeting
12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
13
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
14
Valentine's Day
15



16



17
Bird Day Plus - Ingleside Scout Camp
Scout Abseil Day - ASC19A
18
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
19
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
20
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19A
Property & Camps Committee
21
Region Venturer Council
22
Region 'Time Travel' Roventure
23
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course
Region 'Time Travel' Roventure
24
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course
Region 'Time Travel' Roventure
25
REC
26



27
Abseiling Workshop ABS19A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Mocooboolah Seonee
28

















March 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp
ScoutHike Early Bird Discount Registration Closes
2
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19A
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp
3
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19A
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District SYC
4
Region Mindari
5
Region Seonee
6
Abseiling Workshop ABS19A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
7
RRC Exec meeting
8



9



10



11
DC's Meeting
12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
13
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19A Level 1 (Basic)
14



15
Region Summer Moot
Commissioners Conference
Cub Environment Camp
SIRUS CUP
16
Region Summer Moot
Commissioners Conference
Cub Environment Camp
SIRUS CUP
17
Region Summer Moot
Commissioners Conference
Cub Environment Camp
SIRUS CUP
Streamwatch - Ingleside
18
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
19
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
20
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19A Level 1 (Basic)
21
Region Venturer Council
22
Moocooboolah District Carnival
Moocooboolah District Foot Ball
Moocooboolah District SYC
23
Abseiling Workshop ABS19A - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19A Level 1 (Basic)
24
Region Rover Service Project
Region Rover Council Annual General Meeting
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19A Level 1 (Basic)
25



26



27
Moocooboolah Seonee
28
Rover Introductory Night
29



30



31
Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race
Scout Abseil Day - ASC19B


April 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
Region Mindari
ScoutHike New Patrol Registrations Close
2
Region Rover Dinner
Region Seonee
3
Abseiling Workshop ABS19B - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
4
RRC Exec changeover meeting
5
State Scout Youth Council
6
Abseiling Workshop ABS19B - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)
State Scout Youth Council
7
JOEY FUN DAY
Moocooboolah District Cub Scout Challenge
State Scout Youth Council
8
DC's Meeting
ScoutHike Changes to Patrols close Last Chance!
9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
10
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
11
Rover Crew Treasurer's Course
12



13
NSW Rover Bushdance - TBC
NSW Rover Conference & State Rover Council AGM
14
NSW Rover Conference & State Rover Council AGM
State ASM Presentation
15
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Scouthike Leader Registrations Close
16



17



18
77th New Zealand Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
19
77th New Zealand Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
20
77th New Zealand Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC
21
77th New Zealand Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
RSL Sub Branch Marches
22
77th New Zealand Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
23
St George's Day Service
24
Moocooboolah Seonee
Property & Camps Committee
25
Anzac Day
Benowie Dawn Service Hornsby
26



27



28



29
ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting
30
Abseiling Workshop ABS19C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari






















May 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1



2
RRC Executive meeting
3
ScoutHike
4
ScoutHike
5
ScoutHike
6



7
Abseiling Workshop ABS19C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Region Seonee
8



9



10
CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting
11
Scout Abseil Day - ASC19C
12



13
DC's Meeting
14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
15
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19B Level 1 (Basic)
16
Region Venturer Council
17



18
Moocooboolah Cub Leadership Course
19
Abseiling Workshop ABS19C - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Bush Care Day - Ingleside
20
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
21
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
22
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19A
Moocooboolah Seonee
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19B Level 1 (Basic)
23



24



25
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Cub Leader Camping Skills Camp
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19B Level 1 (Basic)
26
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Cub Leader Camping Skills Camp
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19B Level 1 (Basic)
27
REC
28



29



30



31













June 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
NSW Rover Ball - TBC
NSW State Rover Council meeting
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19A
Joey Leaders Convention
Northern Beaches District Cub Leadership Course
2
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19A
Joey Leaders Convention
Region Rover Council meeting
3
Region Mindari
4
Region Seonee
5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
6



7
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
Mudbash
8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
Mudbash
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Camp
9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
Moocooboolah District SYC
Mudbash
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Camp
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District SYC
10
DC's Meeting
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
Mudbash
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Camp
11



12
Abseiling Workshop ABS19D - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
13



14



15
Abseiling Workshop ABS19D - Rigging & Rescue (Level 2)
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course
16
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course
REGION ANNUAL REPORT PRESENTATION
Venturer Unit Management Course
17
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
18
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
19
Property & Camps Committee
20
Region Venturer Council
21



22



23



24



25



26
Moocooboolah Seonee
27



28



29



30





July 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
Region Mindari
2
Region Seonee
3
Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend
4
RRC Executive meeting
5
Venturer Environment Camp - Ingleside
6
Venturer Environment Camp - Ingleside
7
Venturer Environment Camp - Ingleside
8
Dc's Meeting
9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
10



11



12
Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night
13



14



15
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
16



17



18
Region Venturer Council
19



20
Venturer Leadership Course
21
Venturer Leadership Course
22
Venturer Leadership Course
23
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
Venturer Leadership Course
24
Moocooboolah Seonee
Venturer Leadership Course
25
Venturer Leadership Course
26
Venturer Leadership Course
27
Not-a-Moot
Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend
Venturer Leadership Course
28
Not-a-Moot
Snowcraft 1 - Basic Cross Country Ski Adventure Weekend
Tree Day - Ingleside
Venturer Leadership Course
29
Venturer Leadership Course
30
Venturer Leadership Course
31
Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened
Venturer Leadership Course


















August 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Abseiling Workshop ABS19E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
2
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
State Scout Rally
3
NSW State Rover Council meeting
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
State Scout Rally
State Scout Youth Council
4
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
Region Rover Council meeting
State Scout Rally
5
Region Mindari
6
Region Seonee
7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
8
Abseiling Workshop ABS19E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
9



10
Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened
11
Scout Abseil Day - ASC19D
Snowcraft 2 - Overnight Camping Ski Adventure Weekened
12
Dc's Meeting
13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
14
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
15
Region Venturer Council
16



17
Benowie District Joey Campfire
Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course
VROM
18
Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course
Moocooboolah District SYC
19
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
20
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
21
Property & Camps Committee
22



23



24
Abseiling Workshop ABS19E - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade
Region Palaver - SPICE up your Life
25
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade
Region Palaver - SPICE up your Life
26
REC
27



28
Moocooboolah Seonee
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19C Level 1 (Basic)
29



30



31









September 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1



2
Region Mindari
3
Region Seonee
4
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19C Level 1 (Basic)
5
RRC Executive meeting
6



7
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19C Level 1 (Basic)
Venturer Initiative Course
8
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Region Cub Scout Challenge
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB19C Level 1 (Basic)
Venturer Initiative Course
9
DC's Meeting
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
11



12



13
Scout Environment Camp - Ingleside
14
Normanhurst's Magical Mystery Tour
Scout Environment Camp - Ingleside
15
Adult Recognition Awards Presentation
Normanhurst's Magical Mystery Tour
Scout Environment Camp - Ingleside
State ASM Presentation
16
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
17
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
18



19
Region Venturer Council
20
Cub Environment Camp - Ingleside
21
Cub Environment Camp - Ingleside
22
Cub Environment Camp - Ingleside
23



24



25
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19B
Moocooboolah Seonee
26



27
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
28
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Kur-ring-gai District SYC
29
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
30
Kur-ring-gai District Camp


























October 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1



2
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
3



4



5
NSW State Rover Moot
6
NSW State Rover Moot
7
NSW State Rover Moot
8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Region Seonee
9
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
10
Wanderee Camp
11
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19B
Turramurra Rovers' Harbour Cruise
Wanderee Camp
12
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19B
NSW State Rover Council meeting
Wanderee Camp
13
Caving Adventure Weekend CVE19B
Region Rover Council meeting
Wanderee Camp
14
DC's Meeting
Region Mindari
15



16
Abseiling Workshop ABS19F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
17
Region Venturer Council
18
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
19
Benowie District Jota/ Joti Asquith Hall
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
Kalang Kup inter-Crew comp day
21
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
22
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
23
Abseiling Workshop ABS19F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
Moocooboolah Seonee
Property & Camps Committee
24



25



26



27
Scout Abseil Day - ASC19E
28



29



30



31
RRC Exec meeting














November 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1
Moocooboolah District SYC
Moocooboolah District Wide Game
State Scout Youth Council
2
State Scout Youth Council
3
Abseiling Workshop ABS19F - Basic Rockcraft (Level 1)
State Scout Youth Council
4
Region Mindari
5
Region Seonee
6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
7



8
Christmas CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting
9



10



11
DC's Meeting
12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
13
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19 B&C
14



15



16
VENTOUT
17
Bush Tucker Day - Ingleside
VENTOUT
18
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
19
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
20



21
Region Venturer Council
22



23
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19B
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course.
24
Benowie District Joey Environment Day
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19B
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course.
25
REC
26



27
Moocooboolah Seonee
28



29



30
CRAP - Christmas Rover Annual Party






December 2019
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1



2
Region Mindari
3
Region Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari Christmas Event
4



5



6



7
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19B
NSW State Rover Council meeting
8
Canyoning Adventure Weekend CNY19B
Region Rover Council meeting
9



10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
11
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
Property & Camps Committee
12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Walk
RRC Exec meeting - Christmas function
13



14



15



16
Benowie District Mindari Christmas Dinner
Moocooboolah District Mindari
17



18



19



20



21



22



23



24



25
Moocooboolah Seonee
26



27



28



29



30
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
31
21st Australian Rover Moot - Canberra
Lord Mayor's Picnic