Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
New Year's Day

2



3



4



5



6



7
RYLA

8
RYLA

9
RYLA

10
RYLA

11
RYLA

12
RYLA

13
RYLA

14



15



16



17



18



19
South Coast & Tablelands Moot

QUEEN SCOUT APPLICATION closing date

20
South Coast & Tablelands Moot

21
South Coast & Tablelands Moot

22



23
Benowie District Mindari

24



25
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

26
Australia Day

Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

27
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

28
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

29



30



31





















February 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1



2
Black Dog fundraiser - Greenwood Hotel

3
NSW State Rover Council meeting & Rover Awards presentation

ScoutHike Registraions Open

4
Region Rover Council meeting

ScoutHike On- Site Activity Leaders Meeting

5
Region Mindari

6
Region Seonee

7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

8



9



10
Rover BPS course - Ingleside

11
Rover BPS course - Ingleside

12
DC Meeting

13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

14
Valentine's Day

Garigal District Council

15



16
Region Summer Moot

17
Region Summer Moot

18
Region Summer Moot

Bird-Tree Awareness Day

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18A

19
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

20
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

21
Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2

22
FOUNDERS DAY

23
Region Roventure

24
Region Roventure

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

25
Region Roventure

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race

26



27



28





















March 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)

RRC Exec meeting

ScoutHike Early Bird Discount Registration Closes

2



3
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2

QUEENS SCOUT & BP AWARD PRESENTATION

4
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2

5
Region Mindari

Region Mindari

6
Region Seonee

7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

8
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)

Rover Introductory Night

9
68th Sirius Cup Regatta

10
68th Sirius Cup Regatta

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

11
68th Sirius Cup Regatta

12
DC Meeting

13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

14



15



16



17
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)

18



19
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

20
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

21



22



23
Cub Environment Camp

Moocooboolah District Rally

24
Cub Environment Camp

Moocooboolah District Hikes

25
Cub Environment Camp

Moocooboolah District Hikes

Region Rover Council Annual General Meeting

Water Bugs Day

26



27



28



29
NZ National Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

30
NZ National Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

DRAGON SKIN

31
NZ National Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC

DRAGON SKIN







April 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
NZ National Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

DRAGON SKIN

2
NZ National Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

DRAGON SKIN

ScoutHike New Patrol Registrations Close

3
Region Seonee

4
Abseiling Workshop ABS18B - Level 2 (Advanced)

5



6



7
NSW Rover Bush Dance

Abseiling Workshop ABS18B - Level 2 (Advanced)

NSW State Rover Council meeting & conference

8



9
DC Meeting

Region Mindari

ScoutHike Changes to Patrols close Last Chance!

Scouthike Leader Registrations Close

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

Region Rover Dinner

11
Garigal District Council

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

12
Crew Treasurers' Course

13



14



15



16
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

17
Northern Beaches District Seonee

18



19
RRC Exec changeover meeting

20



21



22
Benowie District March Hornsby

23
St George's Day Service

24



25
Anzac Day

Benowie Dawn Service Hornsby

26



27



28



29



30
ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting



























May 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)

Region Seonee

2



3
RRC Exec meeting

4
ScoutHike

5
ScoutHike

6
ScoutHike

7
Region Mindari

8
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

9
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

10
REGION VENTURER COUNCIL

11
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' & Rover Advisers' meeting

12
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18B

13
MOTHERS DAY

14
DC Meeting

15
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

16



17



18
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course

Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course

19
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course

Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course

20
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)

Bushcare Day

Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course

Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course

21
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

22



23
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2

24



25
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

26
Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

Turrumburra and Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Theory)

27
Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Group Seminar

Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

Turrumburra and Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Theory)

28



29



30



31

















June 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2

Northern Beaches District Cub Leadership course

NSW Rover Ball

NSW State Rover Council meeting

3
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2

JOEY FUN DAY

REGION JOEY FUN DAY

Region Rover Council meeting

4
Region Mindari

5
Region Seonee

6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

7



8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash - Victoria

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash - Victoria

11
DC Meeting

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

Mudbash - Victoria

12
Operations Committee Meeting

13
Abseiling Workshop ABS18D - Level 2 (Advanced)

Garigal District Council

14



15



16
Abseiling Workshop ABS18D - Level 2 (Advanced)

Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course

17
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course

REGION ANNUAL REPORT PRESENTATION

Venturer Unit Management Course

18
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

19
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

20



21



22



23
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Hike)

24
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Hike)

25



26



27



28



29



30









July 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1



2
Region Mindari

3
Region Seonee

4
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

5
RRC Exec meeting

6
Hornsby Gang Show

State Venturer Environment Camp

7
Hornsby Gang Show

State Venturer Environment Camp

8
Hornsby Gang Show

State Venturer Environment Camp

9
DC Meeting

State Venturer Environment Camp

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

11
Hornsby Gang Show

12



13
Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night

Hornsby Gang Show- Rover night

14
Hornsby Gang Show

15



16
Northern Beaches District Council

17
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Seonee

18



19



20



21
Venturer Leadership Course

22
Venturer Leadership Course

23



24
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

25



26



27



28
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

29
National Tree Day

Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

30



31

























August 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1



2
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)

3



4
Not-a-Moot

NSW State Rover Council meeting

5
Not-a-Moot

Region Rover Council meeting

6
Region Mindari

7
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)

Region Seonee

8
Garigal District Council

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)

9



10
State Palaver

11
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)

State Palaver

12
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)

State Palaver

13
DC Meeting

14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

15



16



17



18
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade

Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course

19
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade

Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course

20
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

21
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

22



23



24
Oxfam Trailwalker

25
Oxfam Trailwalker

JOEY CAMP FIRE

26
Oxfam Trailwalker

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18C

27



28



29



30



31













September 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1



2
FATHERS DAY

3
Region Mindari

4
Region Seonee

5



6
100th Anniversary of founding of the Rover section

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

RRC Exec meeting

7
Scout Environment Camp

8
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour

Scout Environment Camp

Venturer Initiative Course

9
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Cub Scout Challenge

Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour

Scout Environment Camp

Venturer Initiative Course

10
DC Meeting

11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

12
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2

13



14
Cub Environment Camp

15
Cub Environment Camp

16
Adult Recognition Awards Presentation

Cub Environment Camp

17
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

18
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

19



20



21



22
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2

23
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2

24



25



26



27



28
Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Region Cub Camp

29
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Region Cub Camp

30
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Region Cub Camp



October 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Region Cub Camp

2
Region Seonee

3



4



5
Turramurra Rovers Harbour Cruise

6
NSW State Rover Council meeting & Rover Awards presentation

7
Region Rover Council meeting

8
DC Meeting

Region Mindari

9
Operations Committee Meeting

10
Garigal District Council

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

11
REGION VENTURER COUNCIL

Wanderee

12
Wanderee

13
Wanderee

14
Kalang Kup inter-Crew comp day

Wanderee

15
Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

16
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

17
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

18



19
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

21
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18D

Youth Helper Course

22



23



24
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)

25
RRC Exec meeting

26



27



28



29



30



31





















November 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1



2
Moocooboolah District Wide Game Cub Linking

3



4
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)

5
Region Mindari

6
Region Seonee

7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

8



9
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' & Rover Advisers' meeting

10



11
Benowie Remembrance Day service Hornsby

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18E

12
DC Meeting

13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

14
Canyoning Workshop CNY18 B & C - Level 1 & 2

15



16



17
VENTOUT

18
VENTOUT

19
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

20
Benowie District Mindari

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

21



22



23



24
Canyoning Workshop CNY18B - Level 1 & 2

25
Canyoning Workshop CNY18B - Level 1 & 2

26



27



28



29



30













December 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
CRAP - Christmas Rover Annual Party

NSW State Rover Council meeting

2
Region Rover Council meeting

3
Region Mindari

4
Region Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

6
RRC Exec Christmas function

7



8
Canyoning Workshop CNY18C - Level 1 & 2

9
Canyoning Workshop CNY18C - Level 1 & 2

10



11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Hike & Swim

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

12
Garigal District Council

13



14



15



16



17
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

18



19



20



21



22



23



24



25



26



27
NZ VENTURER

28
NZ VENTURER

29
NZ VENTURER

30
NZ VENTURER

31
Lord Mayor's Picnic

NZ VENTURER