Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
New Year's Day
2



3



4



5



6



7
RYLA
8
RYLA
9
RYLA
10
RYLA
11
RYLA
12
RYLA
13
RYLA
14



15



16



17



18



19
South Coast & Tablelands Moot
QUEEN SCOUT APPLICATION closing date
20
South Coast & Tablelands Moot
21
South Coast & Tablelands Moot
22



23
Benowie District Mindari
24



25
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
26
Australia Day
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
27
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
28
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
29



30



31





















February 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1



2
Black Dog fundraiser - Greenwood Hotel
3
NSW State Rover Council meeting & Rover Awards presentation
ScoutHike Registraions Open
4
Region Rover Council meeting
ScoutHike On- Site Activity Leaders Meeting
5
Region Mindari
6
Region Seonee
7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
8



9



10
Rover BPS course - Ingleside
11
Rover BPS course - Ingleside
12
DC Meeting
13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
14
Valentine's Day
Garigal District Council
15



16
Region Summer Moot
17
Region Summer Moot
18
Region Summer Moot
Bird-Tree Awareness Day
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18A
19
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
20
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
21
Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2
22
FOUNDERS DAY
23
Region Roventure
24
Region Roventure
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course
25
Region Roventure
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course
Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race
26



27



28





















March 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)
RRC Exec meeting
ScoutHike Early Bird Discount Registration Closes
2



3
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2
QUEENS SCOUT & BP AWARD PRESENTATION
4
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2
5
Region Mindari
Region Mindari
6
Region Seonee
7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
8
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)
Rover Introductory Night
9
68th Sirius Cup Regatta
10
68th Sirius Cup Regatta
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
11
68th Sirius Cup Regatta
12
DC Meeting
13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
14



15



16



17
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)
18



19
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
20
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
21



22



23
Cub Environment Camp
Moocooboolah District Rally
24
Cub Environment Camp
Moocooboolah District Hikes
25
Cub Environment Camp
Moocooboolah District Hikes
Region Rover Council Annual General Meeting
Water Bugs Day
26



27



28



29
NZ National Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
30
NZ National Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
DRAGON SKIN
31
NZ National Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC
DRAGON SKIN






April 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
NZ National Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
DRAGON SKIN
2
NZ National Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
DRAGON SKIN
ScoutHike New Patrol Registrations Close
3
Region Seonee
4
Abseiling Workshop ABS18B - Level 2 (Advanced)
5



6



7
NSW Rover Bush Dance
Abseiling Workshop ABS18B - Level 2 (Advanced)
NSW State Rover Council meeting & conference
8



9
DC Meeting
Region Mindari
ScoutHike Changes to Patrols close Last Chance!
Scouthike Leader Registrations Close
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
Region Rover Dinner
11
Garigal District Council
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
12
Crew Treasurers' Course
13



14



15



16
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
17
Northern Beaches District Seonee
18



19
RRC Exec changeover meeting
20



21



22
Benowie District March Hornsby
23
St George's Day Service
24



25
Anzac Day
Benowie Dawn Service Hornsby
26



27



28



29



30
ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting


























May 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)
Region Seonee
2



3
RRC Exec meeting
4
ScoutHike
5
ScoutHike
6
ScoutHike
7
Region Mindari
8
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
9
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
10
REGION VENTURER COUNCIL
11
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' & Rover Advisers' meeting
12
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18B
13
MOTHERS DAY
14
DC Meeting
15
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
16



17



18
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course
Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course
19
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course
Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course
20
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)
Bushcare Day
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course
Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course
21
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
22



23
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2
24



25
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
26
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
Turrumburra and Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Theory)
27
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Group Seminar
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
Turrumburra and Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Theory)
28



29



30



31

















June 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2
Northern Beaches District Cub Leadership course
NSW Rover Ball
NSW State Rover Council meeting
3
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2
JOEY FUN DAY
REGION JOEY FUN DAY
Region Rover Council meeting
4
Region Mindari
5
Region Seonee
6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
7



8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
Mudbash - Victoria
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
Mudbash - Victoria
11
DC Meeting
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
Mudbash - Victoria
12
Operations Committee Meeting
13
Abseiling Workshop ABS18D - Level 2 (Advanced)
Garigal District Council
14



15



16
Abseiling Workshop ABS18D - Level 2 (Advanced)
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course
17
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course
REGION ANNUAL REPORT PRESENTATION
Venturer Unit Management Course
18
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
19
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
20



21



22



23
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Hike)
24
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Hike)
25



26



27



28



29



30









July 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1



2
Region Mindari
3
Region Seonee
4
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
5
RRC Exec meeting
6
Hornsby Gang Show
State Venturer Environment Camp
7
Hornsby Gang Show
State Venturer Environment Camp
8
Hornsby Gang Show
State Venturer Environment Camp
9
DC Meeting
State Venturer Environment Camp
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
11
Hornsby Gang Show
12



13
Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night
Hornsby Gang Show- Rover night
14
Hornsby Gang Show
15



16
Northern Beaches District Council
17
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Seonee
18



19



20



21
Venturer Leadership Course
22
Venturer Leadership Course
23



24
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
25



26



27



28
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
29
National Tree Day
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
30



31

























August 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1



2
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)
3



4
Not-a-Moot
NSW State Rover Council meeting
5
Not-a-Moot
Region Rover Council meeting
6
Region Mindari
7
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)
Region Seonee
8
Garigal District Council
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)
9



10
State Palaver
11
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)
State Palaver
12
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)
State Palaver
13
DC Meeting
14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
15



16



17



18
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade
Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course
19
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade
Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course
20
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
21
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
22



23



24
Oxfam Trailwalker
25
Oxfam Trailwalker
JOEY CAMP FIRE
26
Oxfam Trailwalker
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18C
27



28



29



30



31













September 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1



2
FATHERS DAY
3
Region Mindari
4
Region Seonee
5



6
100th Anniversary of founding of the Rover section
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
RRC Exec meeting
7
Scout Environment Camp
8
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour
Scout Environment Camp
Venturer Initiative Course
9
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Cub Scout Challenge
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour
Scout Environment Camp
Venturer Initiative Course
10
DC Meeting
11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
12
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2
13



14
Cub Environment Camp
15
Cub Environment Camp
16
Adult Recognition Awards Presentation
Cub Environment Camp
17
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
18
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
19



20



21



22
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2
23
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2
24



25



26



27



28
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Region Cub Camp
29
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Region Cub Camp
30
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Region Cub Camp


October 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Region Cub Camp
2
Region Seonee
3



4



5
Turramurra Rovers Harbour Cruise
6
NSW State Rover Council meeting & Rover Awards presentation
7
Region Rover Council meeting
8
DC Meeting
Region Mindari
9
Operations Committee Meeting
10
Garigal District Council
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
11
REGION VENTURER COUNCIL
Wanderee
12
Wanderee
13
Wanderee
14
Kalang Kup inter-Crew comp day
Wanderee
15
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
16
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
17
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
18



19
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
21
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18D
Youth Helper Course
22



23



24
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)
25
RRC Exec meeting
26



27



28



29



30



31





















November 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1



2
Moocooboolah District Wide Game Cub Linking
3



4
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)
5
Region Mindari
6
Region Seonee
7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
8



9
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' & Rover Advisers' meeting
10



11
Benowie Remembrance Day service Hornsby
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18E
12
DC Meeting
13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
14
Canyoning Workshop CNY18 B & C - Level 1 & 2
15



16



17
VENTOUT
18
VENTOUT
19
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
20
Benowie District Mindari
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
21



22



23



24
Canyoning Workshop CNY18B - Level 1 & 2
25
Canyoning Workshop CNY18B - Level 1 & 2
26



27



28



29



30













December 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
CRAP - Christmas Rover Annual Party
NSW State Rover Council meeting
2
Region Rover Council meeting
3
Region Mindari
4
Region Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
6
RRC Exec Christmas function
7



8
Canyoning Workshop CNY18C - Level 1 & 2
9
Canyoning Workshop CNY18C - Level 1 & 2
10



11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Hike & Swim
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
12
Garigal District Council
13



14



15



16



17
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
18



19



20



21



22



23



24



25



26



27
NZ VENTURER
28
NZ VENTURER
29
NZ VENTURER
30
NZ VENTURER
31
Lord Mayor's Picnic
NZ VENTURER