Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
New Year's Day

20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria

21st NZ Jamboree

2
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria

21st NZ Jamboree

New Year Holiday

3
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria

21st NZ Jamboree

6TH NSW CUBOREE

4
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria

21st NZ Jamboree

6TH NSW CUBOREE

5
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria

21st NZ Jamboree

6TH NSW CUBOREE

6
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria

21st NZ Jamboree

6TH NSW CUBOREE

7
21st NZ Jamboree

6TH NSW CUBOREE

8



9



10



11



12



13



14



15



16
Northern Beaches District Council

17



18



19



20
Kur-ring-gai District Water Camp

Yanagin District Council

21
Kur-ring-gai District Water Camp

22
Kur-ring-gai District Water Camp

23



24



25



26
Australia Day

Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

27
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

28
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

29
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

30



31

























February 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
ASM, QS & BP Closing Day

Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

ScoutHike Registrations OPEN

Turrumburra District Council

2



3



4
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting

5



6
REGION MINDARI

7
REGION SEONEE

8
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

9
Abseiling Workshop ABS17A - Level 1 (Basic)

10



11
Rover BPS course

12
Region Rover Council meeting

Rover BPS course

13
District Commissioners Meeting

14
Valentine's Day

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

15
Property & Camps Committee

16
Abseiling Workshop ABS17A - Level 1 (Basic)

Lower North Shore District Council

Rover Introductory Night

17
Region Summer Moot

Moocooboolah District Fun Camp

Moocooboolah District SYC

18
Region Summer Moot

CHIEF COMMISSIONERS CONFERENCE

Moocooboolah District Fun Camp

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Camp

19
Region Summer Moot

CHIEF COMMISSIONERS CONFERENCE

Moocooboolah District Fun Camp

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Camp

20
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Counicl

Rockcraft Team Meeting

Yanagin District Mindari

21
Ku-ring-gai District Council

PEAK Bushwalking Committee

22
Canyoning Workshop CNY17A - Level 1 & 2

FOUNDERS DAY

23
Yanagin District Council

24



25
Abseiling Workshop ABS17A - Level 1 (Basic)

26
BIG DAY SCOUT

27
REC

28

























March 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
SCOUTHIKE Early Bird Registrations Discount close

2
RRC Executive meeting

3



4
Canyoning Workshop CNY17A - Level 1 & 2

5
Canyoning Workshop CNY17A - Level 1 & 2

6
REGION MINDARI

7
REGION SEONEE

8
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

9
Region Venturer Leaders Meeting

10



11
Queen Scout/BP Presentation

12



13
District Commissioners Meeting

14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

15
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17A Level 1 (Basic)

16
Lower North Shore District Counil

ScoutLink Training Session

17
Sydney North Region Roventure

Sydney North Region Roventure

67th Sirius Cup Regatta

Cub Environment Camp

Moocooboolah District Rally

Sirius Cup 2017

18
Sydney North Region Roventure

Sydney North Region Roventure

67th Sirius Cup Regatta

Cub Environment Camp

Sirius Cup 2017

State Youth Council

19
Sydney North Region Roventure

Sydney North Region Roventure

67th Sirius Cup Regatta

Cub Environment Camp

Sirius Cup 2017

State Youth Council

20
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Yanagin District Mindari

21
HARMONY DAY

Ku-ring-gai District Council

Region Commissioners Team Meeting

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

22
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17A Level 1 (Basic)

Turrumburra District Council

23
REGION WANDARRAH

Yanagin District Council

24
Yanagin District Footy Night

25
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17A Level 1 (Basic)

26
Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race

Region Rover Council Annual General Meeting

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17A Level 1 (Basic)

27
Garigal District SYC

28



29
Abseiling Workshop ABS17B - Level 2 (Advanced)

30



31













April 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
Abseiling Workshop ABS17B - Level 2 (Advanced)

2
JOEY FUN DAY

Scout Abseil Day - ASC17A

3
New ScoutHike Registrations Close

Northern Beaches District SYC

REGION MINDARI

4
Region Rover Dinner

REGION SEONEE

5
Garigal District Council

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Council

6
Rover Sleep Point 6 meeting

7



8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

10
District Commissioner Meeting

ScoutHike Changes to exsisting patrols close

11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

12



13
75th NZ Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

14
75th NZ Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

DRAGON SKIN

GOOD FRIDAY

15
75th NZ Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

Benowie District Mindari

DRAGON SKIN

EASTER

16
75th NZ Rover Moot

Benowie Cubout

Benowie District Camp

Benowie District SYC

DRAGON SKIN

EASTER SUNDAY

17
75th NZ Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

DRAGON SKIN

EASTER MONDAY

Northern Beaches District Council

ScoutHike Payment Deadline

Yanagin District Mindari

18
PEAK Bushwalking Committee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

19
Property & Camps Committee

20
RRC

RRC Exec changeover meeting

21



22
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting

NSW Rover Conference

Yanagin District Hike

23
Benowie District ANZAC March

Garigal/Northern Beaches District ANZAC RSL Marches

NSW Rover Conference

St George's Day

Yanagin District Hike

24



25
Anzac Day

26



27
Rover ScoutLink Training

Yanagin District Council

28
Cub Environment Camp

29
Cub Environment Camp

30
Cub Environment Camp



May 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
REGION MINDARI

Rockcraft Team Meeting

ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting

2
REGION SEONEE

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

3
Turrumburra District Counil

4
RRC Executive meeting

5
ScoutHike

6
SCOUTHIKE

ScoutHike

7
SCOUTHIKE

ScoutHike

8
District Commissioners Meeting

9
Abseiling Workshop ABS17C - Level 1 (Basic)

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

10



11
Abseiling Workshop ABS17C - Level 1 (Basic)

Lower North Shore District Council

12
CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting

13
Scout Abseil Day - ASC17B

14
MOTHERS DAY

15
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Yanagin District Mindari

16
Ku-ring-gai District Council

17
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17B Level 1 (Basic)

18
ScoutLink Training Session

19



20



21
Abseiling Workshop ABS17C - Level 1 (Basic)

Sydney North Region Annual Report Presentation

22
REC

23
Adventurous Activities EXPO

24
Caving Workshop CVE17A - Level 1 & 2

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17B Level 1 (Basic)

25
Yanagin District Council

26



27
ADVANCED SCOUT LEADERSHIP COURSE

Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17B Level 1 (Basic)

STATE KONARA

VOC2 wrap-up meeting

28
Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17B Level 1 (Basic)

STATE KONARA

29



30



31





















June 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1



2



3
NSW Rover Ball

Caving Workshop CVE17A - Level 1 & 2

NSW Branch Rover Council meeting

4
Caving Workshop CVE17A - Level 1 & 2

Region Rover Council meeting

5
REGION MINDARI

6
REGION SEONEE

7
Garigal District Council

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Council

8



9
Mudbash - Mafeking Rover Park, Victoria

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Yanagin District Camp Berrimah Scout Camp

10
Mudbash - Mafeking Rover Park, Victoria

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Yanagin District Camp Berrimah Scout Camp

11
Mudbash - Mafeking Rover Park, Victoria

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Yanagin District Camp Berrimah Scout Camp

12
Mudbash - Mafeking Rover Park, Victoria

District Commissioners Meeting

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

QUEENS BIRTHDAY HOLIDAY

Yanagin District Camp Berrimah Scout Camp

13
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

14
Abseiling Workshop ABS17D - Level 2 (Advanced)

15
ScoutLink Training Session

16



17
Abseiling Workshop ABS17D - Level 2 (Advanced)

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore Scout Leadership Course

18
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore Scout Leadership Course

Venturer Unit Management Course

19
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Yanagin District Mindari

20
Ku-ring-gai District Council

PEAK Bushwalking Committee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

21
Property & Camps Committee

Turrumburra District Council

22
REGION WANDARRAH

Yanagin District Council

23



24
Working Bee Ingleside Scout Camp

25
Working Bee Ingleside Scout Camp

26



27



28



29



30
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

Venturers Environment Camp











July 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
ASM, QS & BP Closing Day

HORNSBY GANG SHOW

Venturers Environment Camp

2
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

Venturers Environment Camp

3
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

REGION MINDARI

4
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

REGION SEONEE

5
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

6
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

RRC Executive meeting

7
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night

8
HORNSBY GANG SHOW

9



10
District Commissioners Meeting

11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

12



13



14



15
State AGM

16



17
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Counicl

Rockcraft Team Meeting

Yanagin District Mindari

18
Region Commissioner Team Meeting

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

19
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

20
Lower North Shore District Counil

ScoutLink Training Session

21



22
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet

Venturer Leadership Course

23
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet

Venturer Leadership Course

24
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet

25
15th World Moot, Iceland

Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet

26
15th World Moot, Iceland

Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet

27
15th World Moot, Iceland

Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet

Yanagin District Council

28
15th World Moot, Iceland

Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet

29
15th World Moot, Iceland

Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet

Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

30
15th World Moot, Iceland

Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

31
15th World Moot, Iceland



























August 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1
15th World Moot, Iceland

Abseiling Workshop ABS17E - Level 1 (Basic) - COURSE FULL

REGION SEONEE

WORLD SCOUT DAY

2
15th World Moot, Iceland

Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

Turrumburra District Council

3
Abseiling Workshop ABS17E - Level 1 (Basic) - COURSE FULL

4
State Rally

5
Not-a-Moot

Queen's Scout/B-P Award Presentation

State Rally

6
Not-a-Moot

State Rally

7
Northern Beaches District SYC

REGION MINDARI

8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

9
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

10



11



12
Abseiling Workshop ABS17E - Level 1 (Basic) - COURSE FULL

Moocooboolah/ Yanagin District Scout Leadership course

NSW Branch Rover Council meeting

13
Moocooboolah/ Yanagin District Scout Leadership course

Region Rover Council meeting

14
District Commissioners Meeting

15
Lower North Shore District Counil

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

16



17
ScoutLink Training Session

18
Benowie District Pioneer Course

19
Benowie District Pioneer Course

Benowie Joey Camp Fire

Dowhill Ski Trip

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade Hike

20
Benowie District Pioneer Course

Dowhill Ski Trip

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade Hike

21
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Yanagin District Mindari

22



23
Property & Camps Committee

24
Yanagin District Council

25
Oxfam Trailwalker

26
Oxfam Trailwalker

Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)

27
Oxfam Trailwalker

Scout Abseil Day - ASC17C

Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)

28
REC

29



30



31
RRC Executive meeting















September 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2



3



4
REGION MINDARI

5
REGION SEONEE

6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Turrumburra District Council

7



8
Scout Environment Camp

9
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour

Benowie District Scout Leadership Course

Scout Environment Camp

Venturer Initiative Course

10
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour

Benowie District Scout Leadership Course

BIG DAY OUT

Scout Environment Camp

Venturer Initiative Course

11
District Commissioner Meeting

Rockcraft Team Meeting

12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

13
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17C Level 1 (Basic)

14
Lower North Shore District Counil

15
Cub Environment Camp

16
Rover BPS course

Cub Environment Camp

17
Rover BPS course

ADULT RECOGNITION AWARDS PRESENTATION

Cub Environment Camp

18
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Yanagin District Mindari

19
Ku-ring-gai District Council

PEAK Bushwalking Committee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

20
Caving Workshop CVE17B - Level 1 & 2

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17C Level 1 (Basic)

21
ScoutLink Training Session

22
AGOONOREE

23
AGOONOREE

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17C Level 1 (Basic)

24
AGOONOREE

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Kur-ring-gai District SYC

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17C Level 1 (Basic)

25
Kur-ring-gai District Camp

26
Kur-ring-gai District Camp

27
Garigal District SYC

28



29
Yanagin District Council

30
NSW Branch Rover Moot

Caving Workshop CVE17B - Level 1 & 2

Yanagin District Caving Wee Jasper







October 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
NSW Branch Rover Moot

Caving Workshop CVE17B - Level 1 & 2

Yanagin District Caving Wee Jasper

2
NSW Branch Rover Moot

Caving Workshop CVE17B - Level 1 & 2

LABOUR DAY HOLIDAY

REGION MINDARI

Yanagin District Caving Wee Jasper

3
REGION SEONEE

4
Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

5
WANDEREE

6
Turramurra Rovers Harbour Cruise

WANDEREE

7
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting & Rover awards presentation

WANDEREE

8
Region Rover Council meeting

WANDEREE

9
District Commissioners Meeting

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

11
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

12
ScoutLink Training Session

13



14



15
Kalang Kup

Scout Abseil Day - ASC17D

Youth Helper Course

16
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Yanagin District Mindari

17
Abseiling Workshop ABS17F - Level 1 (Basic)

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

18
Property & Camps Committee

Turrumburra District Council

19
Abseiling Workshop ABS17F - Level 1 (Basic)

REGION WANDARRAH

20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

Moocooboolah District Granny Smith JOYTA/JOTI

21
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

JOTA

Moocooboolah District Granny Smith JOYTA/JOTI

22
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

JOTA

Moocooboolah District Granny Smith JOYTA/JOTI

23



24



25



26
RRC Executive meeting

Yanagin District Council

27



28
Benowie District Fun Camp

29
Abseiling Workshop ABS17F - Level 1 (Basic)

Benowie District Fun Camp

Kur-ring-gai District Cub Linking

30



31

























November 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1



2
Lower North Shore District Counil

3
Moocooboolah District SYC

Moocooboolah District Wide Game

Yanagin District Wide Game

4



5
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Remembrance Day Service RSL

6
REGION MINDARI

Rockcraft Team Meeting

7
REGION SEONEE

8
Canyoning Workshop CNY17 B & C - Level 1 & 2

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

9



10
Christmas CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting

11



12
Scout Abseil Day - ASC17E

13
District Commissioners Meeting

14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

15



16
ScoutLink Training Session

17
ACT Branch Rover Moot

18
ACT Branch Rover Moot

Canyoning Workshop CNY17B - Level 1 & 2

VENTOUT

19
ACT Branch Rover Moot

Canyoning Workshop CNY17B - Level 1 & 2

VENTOUT

20
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Yanagin District Mindari

21
Ku-ring-gai District Council

Region Commissioners Team Meeting

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

Turrumburra District Council

22
Turrumburra District Counil

23
Yanagin District Council

24



25
C.R.A.P - Christmas Rover Annual Party

Kur-ring-gai District Scout Leadership Course

NSW Branch Rover Council meeting

26
Kur-ring-gai District Scout Leadership Course

Region Rover Council meeting

27
REC

28



29



30

















December 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2
Canyoning Workshop CNY17C - Level 1 & 2

3
Canyoning Workshop CNY17C - Level 1 & 2

4
REGION MINDARI

5
REGION SEONEE

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

6
Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

7
RRC Exec Christmas function

8



9



10



11



12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

13
Property & Camps Committee

14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District hike, Swim & BBQ

15



16



17



18
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Yanagin District Mindari

19



20



21



22



23



24



25
CHRISTMAS DAY

26
BOXING DAY

27



28



29



30



31
Lord Mayor's Picnic