Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
New Year's Day

2



3



4



5



6



7
RYLA

8
RYLA

9
RYLA

10
RYLA

11
RYLA

Final Numbers Required for ASM presentation

12
RYLA

13
RYLA

14



15



16



17



18



19
South Coast & Tablelands Moot

QUEEN SCOUT APPLICATION closing date

20
South Coast & Tablelands Moot

21
South Coast & Tablelands Moot

22



23
Benowie District Mindari

24



25
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

26
Australia Day

Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

27
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

28
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria

LNS/Turrumburra District Camp

29



30



31





















February 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Venturer Youth Council

2



3
Rover Awards Dinner

NSW State Rover Council meeting

ScoutHike Registraions Open

4
Region Rover Council meeting

ScoutHike On- Site Activity Leaders Meeting

5
Region Mindari

6
Region Seonee

7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Turrumburra District council

8
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL

9



10
Rover BPS course - Ingleside

11
Rover BPS course - Ingleside

ASM Photos & Citations required

12
DC Meeting

13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

14
Valentine's Day

Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

15



16
Region Summer Moot

17
Region Summer Moot

Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)

18
Region Summer Moot

Bird-Tree Awareness Day

Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18A

19
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Region Section Commissioners Meeting

20
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

21
Benowie Seonee

Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2

Property & Camps Committee

22
FOUNDERS DAY

ScoutLink Training

23
Region Roventure

24
Region Roventure

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

25
Region Roventure

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course

Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race

26
Benowie District Council

REC

Rockcraft Team Meeting

27



28





















March 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)

Benowie Wandarrah

RRC Exec meeting

ScoutHike Early Bird Discount Registration Closes

2



3
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2

Queen's Scout & B-P Award presentation

4
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2

Clean Up Australia Day

5
Region Mindari

Region Mindari

6
Region Seonee

7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Turrumburra District council

8
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)

9



10



11
State ASM Presentation

12
DC Meeting

13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

SCOUTLINK TRAINING

14
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18A Level 1 (Basic)

15
Benowie Seonee

Venturer Youth Council

16
68th Sirius Cup Regatta

Sirius Cup 2018

17
68th Sirius Cup Regatta

Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)

Sirius Cup 2018

18
68th Sirius Cup Regatta

Sirius Cup 2018

19
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

20
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Region Commissioners Team Meeting

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

21
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18A Level 1 (Basic)

22
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL

23
Cub Environment Camp

Moocooboolah District Rally

State Scout Youth Council - Cataract Scout Park

24
Cub Environment Camp

Moocooboolah District Hikes

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18A Level 1 (Basic)

State Scout Youth Council - Cataract Scout Park

25
Cub Environment Camp

Moocooboolah District Hikes

Region Rover Council Annual General Meeting

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18A Level 1 (Basic)

State Scout Youth Council - Cataract Scout Park

Water Bugs Day

26



27



28



29
NZ National Rover Moot

Benowie District Camp

30
NZ National Rover Moot

DRAGON SKIN

Benowie District Camp

31
NZ National Rover Moot

DRAGON SKIN

Benowie District Camp

Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC







April 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
NZ National Rover Moot

DRAGON SKIN

Benowie District Camp

2
NZ National Rover Moot

DRAGON SKIN

Benowie District Camp

ScoutHike New Patrol Registrations Close

3
Region Seonee

4
Abseiling Workshop ABS18B - Level 2 (Advanced)

Turrumburra District council

5
Venturer Youth Council

6



7
NSW Rover Bush Dance

NSW State Rover Council meeting & conference

Abseiling Workshop ABS18B - Level 2 (Advanced)

8



9
DC Meeting

Region Mindari

ScoutHike Changes to Patrols close Last Chance!

Scouthike Leader Registrations Close

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

Region Rover Dinner

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

11
Garigal District Council

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Council

12
Crew Treasurers' Course

White-water kayaking course - theory night

13
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

14
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

15
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

White-water kayaking course - flat water prac day

16
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

17
Northern Beaches District Seonee

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

SCOUTLINK TRAINING

18
Benowie Seonee

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

19
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

RRC Exec changeover meeting

20
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

21
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

22
Benowie District March Hornsby

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

23
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

St George's Day Service

24
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

25
Anzac Day

Benowie Dawn Service Hornsby

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

26
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

27
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

28
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

White-water kayaking course - weekend prac

29
White-water kayaking course - weekend prac

30
ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting



























May 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)

Region Seonee

2



3
Rockcraft Team Meeting

RRC Exec meeting

4
ScoutHike

Scouthike

5
ScoutHike

Scouthike

6
ScoutHike

Scouthike

7
Region Mindari

8
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

9
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Turrumburra District council

10
Venturer Youth Council

11
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' & Rover Advisers' meeting

12
Benowie District Cub Campfire

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18B

13
MOTHERS DAY

14
DC Meeting

15
Northern Beaches District Seonee

SCOUTLINK TRAINING

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

16
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18B Level 1 (Basic)

17
Benowie Seonee

LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL

18
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course

Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course

19
Rover Basic leadership course

Rover Advanced leadership course

Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course

Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course

20
Rover Basic leadership course

Rover Advanced leadership course

Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)

Bushcare Day

Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course

Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course

21
Benowie District Council

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Region Section Commissioners Meeting

22
Benowie District Mindari

23
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2

24
Benowie Wandarrah

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18B Level 1 (Basic)

25
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

26
Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18B Level 1 (Basic)

Turrumburra and Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Theory)

27
Advanced Scout Leadership Course

Group Seminar

Region Cub Scout Leadership Course

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18B Level 1 (Basic)

Turrumburra and Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Theory)

28
REC

29



30



31

















June 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2
NSW Rover Ball - celebrating the Centenary

NSW State Rover Council meeting

Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2

Northern Beaches District Cub Leadership course

3
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2

JOEY FUN DAY

REGION JOEY FUN DAY

Region Rover Council meeting

4
Region Mindari

5
Region Seonee

6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

7
Venturer Youth Council

8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

9
Mudbash - Victoria

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

10
Mudbash - Victoria

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

11
Mudbash - Victoria

DC Meeting

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp

Moocooboolah District Camp

12
Operations Committee Meeting

13
Abseiling Workshop ABS18D - Level 2 (Advanced)

Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

Turrumburra District Council

14



15
Benowie District Cub Leadership course

16
Abseiling Workshop ABS18D - Level 2 (Advanced)

Benowie District Cub Leadership course

Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)

Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course

17
Benowie District Cub Leadership course

Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)

Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course

REGION ANNUAL REPORT PRESENTATION

Venturer Unit Management Course

18
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

19
Northern Beaches District Seonee

SCOUTLINK TRAINING

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

20
Benowie Seonee

Property & Camps Committee

21



22
NSW Rovers Snow Camp

23
NSW Rovers Snow Camp

Ingleside Scout Camp Working Bee

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Hike)

24
NSW Rovers Snow Camp

Ingleside Scout Camp Working Bee

Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Hike)

25



26



27



28



29



30









July 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1



2
Region Mindari

3
Region Seonee

4
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

5
Rockcraft Team Meeting

RRC Exec meeting

6
Hornsby Gang Show

State Venturer Environment Camp

7
Hornsby Gang Show

State Venturer Environment Camp

8
Hornsby Gang Show

State Venturer Environment Camp

9
DC Meeting

State Venturer Environment Camp

10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

11
Hornsby Gang Show

12
Venturer Youth Council

13
Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night

Hornsby Gang Show- Rover night

14
Hornsby Gang Show

15



16
Northern Beaches District Council

17
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Seonee

Region Commissioners Team Meeting

18



19
Benowie Seonee

20



21
Venturer Leadership Course

22
Venturer Leadership Course

23
Benowie District Council

Roverway 2018

24
Roverway 2018

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

25
Roverway 2018

26
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL

Roverway 2018

27
Roverway 2018

28
Roverway 2018

Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

29
Benowie District Cub Scout Challenge

National Tree Day

Roverway 2018

Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)

30
Roverway 2018

31
Roverway 2018























August 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
Roverway 2018

2
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)

Benowie Wandarrah

Benowie Wandarrah

Roverway 2018

Venturer Youth Council

3
State Rally

4
Not-a-Moot

NSW State Rover Council meeting

State Rally

5
International Rover Week

Not-a-Moot

Region Rover Council meeting

State Rally

6
International Rover Week

Region Mindari

7
International Rover Week

Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)

Region Seonee

8
International Rover Week

Garigal District Council

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Council

Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)

Turrumburra District council

9
International Rover Week

10
International Rover Week

State Palaver

11
International Rover Week

Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)

State Palaver

12
International Rover Week

Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)

State ASM Presentation

State Palaver

13
International Rover Week

DC Meeting

14
International Rover Week

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

15
Benowie Seonee

16



17



18
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade

Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course

19
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade

Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course

20
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

Region Section Commissioners Meeting

21
Northern Beaches District Seonee

SCOUTLINK TRAINING

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

22
Property & Camps Committee

23



24
Oxfam Trailwalker

Benowie District Pioneer Course

25
Oxfam Trailwalker

Benowie District Pioneer Course

JOEY CAMP FIRE

26
Oxfam Trailwalker

Benowie District Pioneer Course

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18C

27



28



29
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18C Level 1 (Basic)

30



31













September 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1



2
FATHERS DAY

3
Region Mindari

4
Region Seonee

5
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18C Level 1 (Basic)

6
100th Anniversary of establishment of the Rover section

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

RRC Exec meeting

7
Scout Environment Camp

8
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour

Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18C Level 1 (Basic)

Scout Environment Camp

Venturer Initiative Course

9
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour

Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course

Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)

Cub Scout Challenge

Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18C Level 1 (Basic)

Scout Environment Camp

Venturer Initiative Course

10
DC Meeting

11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

12
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2

Turrumburra District council

13
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL

Rockcraft Team Meeting

Venturer Youth Council

14
Cub Environment Camp

15
Cub Environment Camp

16
Adult Recognition Awards Presentation

Cub Environment Camp

17
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

18
Benowie District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Seonee

SCOUTLINK TRAINING

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

19



20
Benowie Seonee

21



22
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2

23
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2

24



25



26



27



28
Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Region Cub Camp

29
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Region Cub Camp

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

30
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Region Cub Camp

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only



October 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge

Kur-ring-gai District Camp

Region Cub Camp

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

2
Region Seonee

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

3
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

4
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

Venturer Youth Council

5
Turramurra Rovers Harbour Cruise

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

6
NSW State Rover Council meeting

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

7
Region Rover Council meeting

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

8
DC Meeting

Region Mindari

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

9
Operations Committee Meeting

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

10
Garigal District Council

Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Council

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

11
REGION VENTURER COUNCIL

Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

Wanderee

12
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

Wanderee

13
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only

Wanderee

14
Kalang Kup inter-Crew comp day

Wanderee

15
Benowie District Mindari

Benowie District SYC

Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

16
Benowie District Bowling Championship

Northern Beaches District Seonee

SCOUTLINK TRAINING

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

17
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)

Benowie Seonee

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Property & Camps Committee

Turrumburra District Council

18



19
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

State Scout Youth Council

20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

State Scout Youth Council

21
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18D

State Scout Youth Council

Youth Helper Course

22
Benowie District Council

23



24
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)

Benowie Wandarrah

25
RRC Exec meeting

26



27
Rover Wood Badge APS course

28
Rover Wood Badge APS course

29



30



31





















November 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Venturer Youth Council

2
Moocooboolah District Wide Game Cub Linking

3
VENTOUT

4
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)

VENTOUT

5
Region Mindari

6
Region Seonee

7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

8
Rockcraft Team Meeting

9
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' & Rover Advisers' meeting

10
AJ2019 Packing Cataract Scout Park

11
AJ2019 Packing Cataract Scout Park

Benowie Remembrance Day service Hornsby

Scout Abseil Day - ASC18E

12
DC Meeting

13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

14
Canyoning Workshop CNY18 B & C - Level 1 & 2

15
Benowie Seonee

LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL

16



17



18



19
Moocooboolah District Mindari

Northern Beaches District Council

20
Benowie District Mindari

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

21
Turrumburra District Council

22



23



24
Canyoning Workshop CNY18B - Level 1 & 2

CRAP - Christmas Rover Annual Party

25
Canyoning Workshop CNY18B - Level 1 & 2

26



27
Regional Commissioners Team Meeting

28



29



30













December 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
NSW State Rover Council meeting

2
Region Rover Council meeting

3
Region Mindari

4
Region Seonee

Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari

5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari

6
RRC Exec Christmas function

Venturer Youth Council

7



8
Canyoning Workshop CNY18C - Level 1 & 2

9
Canyoning Workshop CNY18C - Level 1 & 2

10



11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Hike & Swim

Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari

Operations Committee Meeting

12
Garigal District Council

Moocooboolah District Council

Property & Camps Committee

13



14



15



16



17
Benowie District Mindari

Moocooboolah District Mindari

18



19



20



21



22



23



24



25



26



27
NZ Venture

28
NZ Venture

29
NZ Venture

30
NZ Venture

31
Lord Mayor's Picnic

NZ Venture