Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
New Year's Day
2



3



4



5



6



7
RYLA
8
RYLA
9
RYLA
10
RYLA
11
RYLA
Final Numbers Required for ASM presentation
12
RYLA
13
RYLA
14



15



16



17



18



19
South Coast & Tablelands Moot
QUEEN SCOUT APPLICATION closing date
20
South Coast & Tablelands Moot
21
South Coast & Tablelands Moot
22



23
Benowie District Mindari
24



25
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
26
Australia Day
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
27
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
28
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
LNS/Turrumburra District Camp
29



30



31





















February 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Venturer Youth Council
2



3
Rover Awards Dinner
NSW State Rover Council meeting
ScoutHike Registraions Open
4
Region Rover Council meeting
ScoutHike On- Site Activity Leaders Meeting
5
Region Mindari
6
Region Seonee
7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Turrumburra District council
8
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL
9



10
Rover BPS course - Ingleside
11
Rover BPS course - Ingleside
ASM Photos & Citations required
12
DC Meeting
13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
14
Valentine's Day
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
15



16
Region Summer Moot
17
Region Summer Moot
Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)
18
Region Summer Moot
Bird-Tree Awareness Day
Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18A
19
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Region Section Commissioners Meeting
20
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
21
Benowie Seonee
Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2
Property & Camps Committee
22
FOUNDERS DAY
ScoutLink Training
23
Region Roventure
24
Region Roventure
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course
25
Region Roventure
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course
Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race
26
Benowie District Council
REC
Rockcraft Team Meeting
27



28





















March 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)
Benowie Wandarrah
RRC Exec meeting
ScoutHike Early Bird Discount Registration Closes
2



3
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2
Queen's Scout & B-P Award presentation
4
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Canyoning Workshop CNY18A - Level 1 & 2
Clean Up Australia Day
5
Region Mindari
Region Mindari
6
Region Seonee
7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Turrumburra District council
8
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)
9



10



11
State ASM Presentation
12
DC Meeting
13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
SCOUTLINK TRAINING
14
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18A Level 1 (Basic)
15
Benowie Seonee
Venturer Youth Council
16
68th Sirius Cup Regatta
Sirius Cup 2018
17
68th Sirius Cup Regatta
Abseiling Workshop ABS18A - Level 1 (Basic)
Sirius Cup 2018
18
68th Sirius Cup Regatta
Sirius Cup 2018
19
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
20
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Region Commissioners Team Meeting
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
21
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18A Level 1 (Basic)
22
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL
23
Cub Environment Camp
Moocooboolah District Rally
State Scout Youth Council - Cataract Scout Park
24
Cub Environment Camp
Moocooboolah District Hikes
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18A Level 1 (Basic)
State Scout Youth Council - Cataract Scout Park
25
Cub Environment Camp
Moocooboolah District Hikes
Region Rover Council Annual General Meeting
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18A Level 1 (Basic)
State Scout Youth Council - Cataract Scout Park
Water Bugs Day
26



27



28



29
NZ National Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
30
NZ National Rover Moot
DRAGON SKIN
Benowie District Camp
31
NZ National Rover Moot
DRAGON SKIN
Benowie District Camp
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC






April 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
NZ National Rover Moot
DRAGON SKIN
Benowie District Camp
2
NZ National Rover Moot
DRAGON SKIN
Benowie District Camp
ScoutHike New Patrol Registrations Close
3
Region Seonee
4
Abseiling Workshop ABS18B - Level 2 (Advanced)
Turrumburra District council
5
Venturer Youth Council
6



7
NSW Rover Bush Dance
NSW State Rover Council meeting & conference
Abseiling Workshop ABS18B - Level 2 (Advanced)
8



9
DC Meeting
Region Mindari
ScoutHike Changes to Patrols close Last Chance!
Scouthike Leader Registrations Close
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
Region Rover Dinner
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
11
Garigal District Council
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Council
12
Crew Treasurers' Course
White-water kayaking course - theory night
13
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
14
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
15
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
White-water kayaking course - flat water prac day
16
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
17
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
SCOUTLINK TRAINING
18
Benowie Seonee
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
19
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
RRC Exec changeover meeting
20
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
21
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
22
Benowie District March Hornsby
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
23
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
St George's Day Service
24
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
25
Anzac Day
Benowie Dawn Service Hornsby
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
26
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
27
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
28
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
White-water kayaking course - weekend prac
29
White-water kayaking course - weekend prac
30
ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting


























May 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)
Region Seonee
2



3
Rockcraft Team Meeting
4
ScoutHike
ScoutHike
5
ScoutHike
ScoutHike
6
ScoutHike
ScoutHike
7
Region Mindari
8
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
9
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Turrumburra District council
10
Venturer Youth Council
11
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' & Rover Advisers' meeting
12
Benowie District Cub Campfire
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18B
13
MOTHERS DAY
14
DC Meeting
15
Northern Beaches District Seonee
SCOUTLINK TRAINING
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
16
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18B Level 1 (Basic)
17
Benowie Seonee
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL
18
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course
Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course
19
Rover Basic leadership course
Rover Advanced leadership course
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course
Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course
20
Rover Basic leadership course
Rover Advanced leadership course
Abseiling Workshop ABS18C - Level 1 (Basic)
Bushcare Day
Lower North Shore/Turrumburra Cub Leadership Course
Region Cub Leader Camping Skill Course
21
Benowie District Council
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Region Section Commissioners Meeting
22
Benowie District Mindari
23
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2
24
Benowie Wandarrah
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18B Level 1 (Basic)
25
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
26
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18B Level 1 (Basic)
Turrumburra and Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Theory)
27
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18B Level 1 (Basic)
Turrumburra and Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Theory)
28
REC
29



30



31
RRC Exec meeting














June 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2
NSW Rover Ball - celebrating the Centenary
NSW State Rover Council meeting
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2
Northern Beaches District Cub Leadership course
3
Caving Workshop CVE18A - Level 1 & 2
JOEY FUN DAY
REGION JOEY FUN DAY
Region Rover Council meeting
4
Region Mindari
5
Region Seonee
6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
7
Venturer Youth Council
8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
9
Mudbash - Victoria
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
10
Mudbash - Victoria
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
11
Mudbash - Victoria
DC Meeting
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Moocooboolah District Camp
12
Operations Committee Meeting
13
Abseiling Workshop ABS18D - Level 2 (Advanced)
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
Turrumburra District Council
14



15
Benowie District Cub Leadership course
16
Abseiling Workshop ABS18D - Level 2 (Advanced)
Benowie District Cub Leadership course
Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course
17
Benowie District Cub Leadership course
Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)
Kur-ring-gai District Basic Scout Leadership Course
REGION ANNUAL REPORT PRESENTATION
Venturer Unit Management Course
18
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
19
Northern Beaches District Seonee
SCOUTLINK TRAINING
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
20
Benowie Seonee
Property & Camps Committee
21



22
NSW Rovers Snow Camp
23
NSW Rovers Snow Camp
Ingleside Scout Camp Working Bee
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Hike)
24
NSW Rovers Snow Camp
Ingleside Scout Camp Working Bee
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Navigation Course (Hike)
25



26



27



28
Rockcraft Team Meeting
29



30









July 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1



2
Region Mindari
3
Region Seonee
4
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
5
RRC Exec meeting
6
Hornsby Gang Show
State Venturer Environment Camp
7
Hornsby Gang Show
State Venturer Environment Camp
8
Hornsby Gang Show
State Venturer Environment Camp
9
DC Meeting
State Venturer Environment Camp
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
SCOUTLINK TRAINING
11
Hornsby Gang Show
12



13
Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night
Hornsby Gang Show - Rover night
14
Hornsby Gang Show
15



16
Northern Beaches District Council
17
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Region Commissioners Team Meeting
18



19
Benowie Seonee
20



21
Rover Wood Badge APS course
Venturer Leadership Course
22
Rover Wood Badge APS course
Venturer Leadership Course
23
Roverway 2018
Benowie District Council
24
Roverway 2018
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
25
Roverway 2018
26
Roverway 2018
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL
Venturer Youth Council
27
Not-a-Moot
Roverway 2018
28
Not-a-Moot
Roverway 2018
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
29
Not-a-Moot
Roverway 2018
Benowie District Cub Scout Challenge
National Tree Day
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
30
Roverway 2018
31
Roverway 2018






















August 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
Roverway 2018
2
Roverway 2018
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)
Benowie Wandarrah
Benowie Wandarrah
Venturer Youth Council
3
Region Cub Scout Leadership Course
State Rally
4
NSW State Rover Council meeting
State Rally
5
International Rover Week
Region Rover Council meeting
State Rally
6
International Rover Week
Region Mindari
7
International Rover Week
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)
Region Seonee
8
International Rover Week
Garigal District Council
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Council
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)
Turrumburra District council
9
International Rover Week
10
International Rover Week
11
International Rover Week
12
International Rover Week
State ASM Presentation
13
International Rover Week
DC Meeting
14
International Rover Week
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
15
Benowie Seonee
16
Rover Intro Night
17
State Palaver
18
Abseiling Workshop ABS18E - Level 1 (Basic)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade
Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)
State Palaver
19
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade
Moocooboolah District Basic Scout leadership Course
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)
State Palaver
20
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Region Section Commissioners Meeting
21
Northern Beaches District Seonee
SCOUTLINK TRAINING
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
22
Property & Camps Committee
23



24
Oxfam Trailwalker
Benowie District Pioneer Course
25
Oxfam Trailwalker
Benowie District Pioneer Course
Downhill Ski Trip
JOEY CAMP FIRE
26
Oxfam Trailwalker
Benowie District Pioneer Course
Downhill Ski Trip
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18C
27
REC
28



29



30



31













September 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1



2
FATHERS DAY
3
Region Mindari
4
Region Seonee
5



6
100th Anniversary of establishment of the Rover section
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
RRC Exec meeting
7
Scout Environment Camp
8
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)
Scout Environment Camp
Venturer Initiative Course
9
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour
Benowie District Basic Scout Leadership Course
Commissioners Conference - Pennant Hills (State Mindari)
Cub Scout Challenge
Scout Environment Camp
Venturer Initiative Course
10
DC Meeting
11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
12
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18C Level 1 (Basic)
Turrumburra District council
13
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL
Rockcraft Team Meeting
Venturer Youth Council
14
Cub Environment Camp
15
Cub Environment Camp
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18C Level 1 (Basic)
16
Rovers100 Birthday Bash
Adult Recognition Awards Presentation
Cub Environment Camp
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB18C Level 1 (Basic)
17
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
18
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
19



20
Benowie Seonee
21



22
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2
23
Caving Workshop CVE18B - Level 1 & 2
24



25



26



27



28
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Region Cub Camp
29
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Region Cub Camp
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
30
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Region Cub Camp
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only


October 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
NSW State Rover Moot - Dirt & Dust Challenge
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Region Cub Camp
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
2
Region Seonee
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
3
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
4
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
Venturer Youth Council
5
Turramurra Rovers Harbour Cruise
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
6
Rover Awards Dinner
NSW State Rover Council meeting
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
7
Region Rover Council meeting
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
8
DC Meeting
Region Mindari
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
9
Operations Committee Meeting
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
10
Garigal District Council
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Council
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
11
REGION VENTURER COUNCIL
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
Wanderee
12
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
Wanderee
13
Rockclimbing Workshop - Level 2 & Above Only
Wanderee
14
Kalang Kup inter-Crew comp day
Wanderee
15
Benowie District Mindari
Benowie District SYC
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
16
Benowie District Bowling Championship
Northern Beaches District Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
17
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)
Benowie Seonee
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Property & Camps Committee
Turrumburra District Council
18



19
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
State Scout Youth Council
20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
State Scout Youth Council
21
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18D
State Scout Youth Council
Youth Helper Course
22
Benowie District Council
23



24
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)
Benowie Wandarrah
25
RRC Exec meeting
26



27
Rover Wood Badge APS course
28
Rover Wood Badge APS course
29



30



31





















November 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1
Venturer Youth Council
2
Moocooboolah District Wide Game Cub Linking
3



4
Abseiling Workshop ABS18F - Level 1 (Basic)
5
Region Mindari
6
Region Seonee
7
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
8
Rockcraft Team Meeting
9
CLBAM - Crew Leaders' & Rover Advisers' meeting
10
Rover BPS course
AJ2019 Packing Cataract Scout Park
11
Rover BPS course
AJ2019 Packing Cataract Scout Park
Benowie Remembrance Day service Hornsby
Scout Abseil Day - ASC18E
12
DC Meeting
13
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari Christmas Party
Operations Committee Meeting
14
Canyoning Workshop CNY18 B & C - Level 1 & 2
15
Benowie Seonee
LOWER NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COUNCIL
16



17



18



19
Moocooboolah District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
20
Benowie District Mindari
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
21
Turrumburra District Council
22



23



24
Canyoning Workshop CNY18B - Level 1 & 2
CRAP - Christmas Rover Annual Party
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course. COURSE FULL
25
Canyoning Workshop CNY18B - Level 1 & 2
Turrumburra/Lower North Shore District Basic Scout Leadership Course. COURSE FULL
26
REC
27
Regional Commissioners Team Meeting
28



29



30













December 2018
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
NSW State Rover Council meeting
2
Region Rover Council meeting
3
Region Mindari
4
Region Seonee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
5
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
6
RRC Exec Christmas function
Venturer Youth Council
7



8
Canyoning Workshop CNY18C - Level 1 & 2
9
Canyoning Workshop CNY18C - Level 1 & 2
10



11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Hike & Swim
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
Operations Committee Meeting
12
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
Property & Camps Committee
13



14



15



16



17
Benowie District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Mindari
18



19



20



21



22



23



24



25



26



27
NZ Venture
28
NZ Venture
29
NZ Venture
30
NZ Venture
31
Lord Mayor's Picnic
NZ Venture