Sydney North Region

Printed from www.sydneynorthscouts.com
January 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
New Year's Day
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria
21st NZ Jamboree
2
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria
21st NZ Jamboree
New Year Holiday
3
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria
21st NZ Jamboree
6TH NSW CUBOREE
4
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria
21st NZ Jamboree
6TH NSW CUBOREE
5
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria
21st NZ Jamboree
6TH NSW CUBOREE
6
20th Australian Rover Moot, Victoria
21st NZ Jamboree
6TH NSW CUBOREE
7
21st NZ Jamboree
6TH NSW CUBOREE
8



9



10



11



12



13



14



15



16
Northern Beaches District Council
17



18



19



20
Kur-ring-gai District Water Camp
Yanagin District Council
21
Kur-ring-gai District Water Camp
22
Kur-ring-gai District Water Camp
23



24



25



26
Australia Day
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
27
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
28
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
29
Surfmoot - Anglesea, Victoria
30



31

























February 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
ASM, QS & BP Closing Day
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
ScoutHike Registrations OPEN
Turrumburra District Council
2



3



4
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting
5



6
REGION MINDARI
7
REGION SEONEE
8
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
9
Abseiling Workshop ABS17A - Level 1 (Basic)
10



11
Rover BPS course
12
Region Rover Council meeting
Rover BPS course
13
District Commissioners Meeting
14
Valentine's Day
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
15
Property & Camps Committee
16
Abseiling Workshop ABS17A - Level 1 (Basic)
Lower North Shore District Council
Rover Introductory Night
17
Region Summer Moot
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp
Moocooboolah District SYC
18
Region Summer Moot
CHIEF COMMISSIONERS CONFERENCE
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Camp
19
Region Summer Moot
CHIEF COMMISSIONERS CONFERENCE
Moocooboolah District Fun Camp
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Camp
20
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Counicl
Rockcraft Team Meeting
Yanagin District Mindari
21
Ku-ring-gai District Council
PEAK Bushwalking Committee
22
Canyoning Workshop CNY17A - Level 1 & 2
FOUNDERS DAY
23
Yanagin District Council
24



25
Abseiling Workshop ABS17A - Level 1 (Basic)
26
BIG DAY SCOUT
27
REC
28

























March 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1
SCOUTHIKE Early Bird Registrations Discount close
2
RRC Executive meeting
3



4
Canyoning Workshop CNY17A - Level 1 & 2
5
Canyoning Workshop CNY17A - Level 1 & 2
6
REGION MINDARI
7
REGION SEONEE
8
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
9
Region Venturer Leaders Meeting
10



11
Queen Scout/BP Presentation
12



13
District Commissioners Meeting
14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
15
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17A Level 1 (Basic)
16
Lower North Shore District Counil
ScoutLink Training Session
17
Sydney North Region Roventure
Sydney North Region Roventure
67th Sirius Cup Regatta
Cub Environment Camp
Moocooboolah District Rally
Sirius Cup 2017
18
Sydney North Region Roventure
Sydney North Region Roventure
67th Sirius Cup Regatta
Cub Environment Camp
Sirius Cup 2017
State Youth Council
19
Sydney North Region Roventure
Sydney North Region Roventure
67th Sirius Cup Regatta
Cub Environment Camp
Sirius Cup 2017
State Youth Council
20
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Yanagin District Mindari
21
HARMONY DAY
Ku-ring-gai District Council
Region Commissioners Team Meeting
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
22
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17A Level 1 (Basic)
Turrumburra District Council
23
REGION WANDARRAH
Yanagin District Council
24
Yanagin District Footy Night
25
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17A Level 1 (Basic)
26
Kur-ring-gai District Raft Race
Region Rover Council Annual General Meeting
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17A Level 1 (Basic)
27
Garigal District SYC
28



29
Abseiling Workshop ABS17B - Level 2 (Advanced)
30



31













April 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
Abseiling Workshop ABS17B - Level 2 (Advanced)
2
JOEY FUN DAY
Scout Abseil Day - ASC17A
3
New ScoutHike Registrations Close
Northern Beaches District SYC
REGION MINDARI
4
Region Rover Dinner
REGION SEONEE
5
Garigal District Council
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Council
6
Rover Sleep Point 6 meeting
7



8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course
9
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Scout Leadership Course
10
District Commissioner Meeting
ScoutHike Changes to exsisting patrols close
11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
12



13
75th NZ Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
14
75th NZ Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
DRAGON SKIN
GOOD FRIDAY
15
75th NZ Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
Benowie District Mindari
DRAGON SKIN
EASTER
16
75th NZ Rover Moot
Benowie Cubout
Benowie District Camp
Benowie District SYC
DRAGON SKIN
EASTER SUNDAY
17
75th NZ Rover Moot
Benowie District Camp
DRAGON SKIN
EASTER MONDAY
Northern Beaches District Council
ScoutHike Payment Deadline
Yanagin District Mindari
18
PEAK Bushwalking Committee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
19
Property & Camps Committee
20
RRC
RRC Exec changeover meeting
21



22
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting
NSW Rover Conference
Yanagin District Hike
23
Benowie District ANZAC March
Garigal/Northern Beaches District ANZAC RSL Marches
NSW Rover Conference
St George's Day
Yanagin District Hike
24



25
Anzac Day
26



27
Rover ScoutLink Training
Yanagin District Council
28
Cub Environment Camp
29
Cub Environment Camp
30
Cub Environment Camp


May 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
REGION MINDARI
Rockcraft Team Meeting
ScoutHike Bus Captains Meeting
2
REGION SEONEE
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
3
Turrumburra District Counil
4
RRC Executive meeting
5
ScoutHike
6
SCOUTHIKE
ScoutHike
7
SCOUTHIKE
ScoutHike
8
District Commissioners Meeting
9
Abseiling Workshop ABS17C - Level 1 (Basic)
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
10



11
Abseiling Workshop ABS17C - Level 1 (Basic)
Lower North Shore District Council
12
CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting
13
Scout Abseil Day - ASC17B
14
MOTHERS DAY
15
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Yanagin District Mindari
16
Ku-ring-gai District Council
17
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17B Level 1 (Basic)
18
ScoutLink Training Session
19



20



21
Abseiling Workshop ABS17C - Level 1 (Basic)
Sydney North Region Annual Report Presentation
22
REC
23
Adventurous Activities EXPO
24
Caving Workshop CVE17A - Level 1 & 2
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17B Level 1 (Basic)
25
Yanagin District Council
26



27
ADVANCED SCOUT LEADERSHIP COURSE
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17B Level 1 (Basic)
STATE KONARA
VOC2 wrap-up meeting
28
Advanced Scout Leadership Course
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17B Level 1 (Basic)
STATE KONARA
29



30



31





















June 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday












1



2



3
NSW Rover Ball
Caving Workshop CVE17A - Level 1 & 2
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting
4
Caving Workshop CVE17A - Level 1 & 2
Region Rover Council meeting
5
REGION MINDARI
6
REGION SEONEE
7
Garigal District Council
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Moocooboolah District Council
8



9
Mudbash - Mafeking Rover Park, Victoria
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Yanagin District Camp Berrimah Scout Camp
10
Mudbash - Mafeking Rover Park, Victoria
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Yanagin District Camp Berrimah Scout Camp
11
Mudbash - Mafeking Rover Park, Victoria
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
Yanagin District Camp Berrimah Scout Camp
12
Mudbash - Mafeking Rover Park, Victoria
District Commissioners Meeting
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Camp
QUEENS BIRTHDAY HOLIDAY
Yanagin District Camp Berrimah Scout Camp
13
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
14
Abseiling Workshop ABS17D - Level 2 (Advanced)
15
ScoutLink Training Session
16



17
Abseiling Workshop ABS17D - Level 2 (Advanced)
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore Scout Leadership Course
18
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore Scout Leadership Course
Venturer Unit Management Course
19
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Yanagin District Mindari
20
Ku-ring-gai District Council
PEAK Bushwalking Committee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
21
Property & Camps Committee
Turrumburra District Council
22
REGION WANDARRAH
Yanagin District Council
23



24
Working Bee Ingleside Scout Camp
25
Working Bee Ingleside Scout Camp
26



27



28



29



30
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
Venturers Environment Camp










July 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




















1
ASM, QS & BP Closing Day
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
Venturers Environment Camp
2
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
Venturers Environment Camp
3
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
REGION MINDARI
4
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
REGION SEONEE
5
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
6
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
RRC Executive meeting
7
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
Hornsby Gang Show Rover Night
8
HORNSBY GANG SHOW
9



10
District Commissioners Meeting
11
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
12



13



14



15
State AGM
16



17
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Counicl
Rockcraft Team Meeting
Yanagin District Mindari
18
Region Commissioner Team Meeting
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
19
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
20
Lower North Shore District Counil
ScoutLink Training Session
21



22
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet
Venturer Leadership Course
23
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet
Venturer Leadership Course
24
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet
25
15th World Moot, Iceland
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet
26
15th World Moot, Iceland
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet
27
15th World Moot, Iceland
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet
Yanagin District Council
28
15th World Moot, Iceland
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet
29
15th World Moot, Iceland
Ski Moot @ Bogong Rover Chalet
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
30
15th World Moot, Iceland
Snowcraft 1 (Basic Cross Country Ski-ing)
31
15th World Moot, Iceland


























August 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday




1
15th World Moot, Iceland
Abseiling Workshop ABS17E - Level 1 (Basic) - COURSE FULL
REGION SEONEE
WORLD SCOUT DAY
2
15th World Moot, Iceland
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
Turrumburra District Council
3
Abseiling Workshop ABS17E - Level 1 (Basic) - COURSE FULL
4
State Rally
5
Not-a-Moot
Queen's Scout/B-P Award Presentation
State Rally
6
Not-a-Moot
State Rally
7
Northern Beaches District SYC
REGION MINDARI
8
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
9
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
10



11



12
Abseiling Workshop ABS17E - Level 1 (Basic) - COURSE FULL
Moocooboolah/ Yanagin District Scout Leadership course
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting
13
Moocooboolah/ Yanagin District Scout Leadership course
Region Rover Council meeting
14
District Commissioners Meeting
15
Lower North Shore District Counil
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
16



17
ScoutLink Training Session
18
Benowie District Pioneer Course
19
Benowie District Pioneer Course
Benowie Joey Camp Fire
Dowhill Ski Trip
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade Hike
20
Benowie District Pioneer Course
Dowhill Ski Trip
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Escape and Evade Hike
21
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Yanagin District Mindari
22



23
Property & Camps Committee
24
Yanagin District Council
25



26
Region Rover Service Project
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)
27
Region Rover Service Project
Scout Abseil Day - ASC17C
Snowcraft 2 (Overnight Cross Country Ski-ing)
28
REC
29



30



31
RRC Executive meeting














September 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1
World Scout Day
2



3



4
REGION MINDARI
5
REGION SEONEE
6
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
Turrumburra District Council
7



8
Scout Environment Camp
9
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour
Benowie District Scout Leadership Course
Scout Environment Camp
Venturer Initiative Course
10
Normanhurst Magical Mystery Tour
Benowie District Scout Leadership Course
BIG DAY OUT
Scout Environment Camp
Venturer Initiative Course
11
District Commissioner Meeting
Rockcraft Team Meeting
12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
13
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17C Level 1 (Basic)
14
Lower North Shore District Counil
15
Cub Environment Camp
16
Rover BPS course
Cub Environment Camp
17
Rover BPS course
ADULT RECOGNITION AWARDS PRESENTATION
Cub Environment Camp
18
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Yanagin District Mindari
19
Ku-ring-gai District Council
PEAK Bushwalking Committee
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
20
Caving Workshop CVE17B - Level 1 & 2
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17C Level 1 (Basic)
21
ScoutLink Training Session
22
AGOONOREE
23
AGOONOREE
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17C Level 1 (Basic)
24
AGOONOREE
Kalang Kup
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
Kur-ring-gai District SYC
Rockclimbing Workshop CLB17C Level 1 (Basic)
25
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
26
Kur-ring-gai District Camp
27
Garigal District SYC
28



29
Yanagin District Council
30
Caving Workshop CVE17B - Level 1 & 2
NSW Branch Rover Moot
Yanagin District Caving Wee Jasper






October 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
























1
Caving Workshop CVE17B - Level 1 & 2
NSW Branch Rover Moot
Yanagin District Caving Wee Jasper
2
Caving Workshop CVE17B - Level 1 & 2
LABOUR DAY HOLIDAY
NSW Branch Rover Moot
REGION MINDARI
Yanagin District Caving Wee Jasper
3
REGION SEONEE
4
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
5
WANDEREE
6
Turramurra Rovers Harbour Cruise
WANDEREE
7
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting & Rover awards presentation
WANDEREE
8
Region Rover Council meeting
WANDEREE
9
District Commissioners Meeting
10
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
11
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
12
ScoutLink Training Session
13



14



15
Scout Abseil Day - ASC17D
16
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Yanagin District Mindari
17
Abseiling Workshop ABS17F - Level 1 (Basic)
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
18
Property & Camps Committee
Turrumburra District Council
19
Abseiling Workshop ABS17F - Level 1 (Basic)
REGION WANDARRAH
20
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
Moocooboolah District Granny Smith JOYTA/JOTI
21
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
JOTA
Moocooboolah District Granny Smith JOYTA/JOTI
22
Garigal/Northern Beaches District JOTA Camp Narrabeen
JOTA
Moocooboolah District Granny Smith JOYTA/JOTI
23



24



25



26
RRC Executive meeting
Yanagin District Council
27



28
Benowie District Fun Camp
29
Abseiling Workshop ABS17F - Level 1 (Basic)
Benowie District Fun Camp
Kur-ring-gai District Cub Linking
30



31

























November 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday








1



2
Lower North Shore District Counil
3
Moocooboolah District SYC
Moocooboolah District Wide Game
Yanagin District Wide Game
4
Hike for Hunger
5
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Remembrance Day Service RSL
6
REGION MINDARI
Rockcraft Team Meeting
7
REGION SEONEE
8
Canyoning Workshop CNY17 B & C - Level 1 & 2
Kur-ring-gai District Mindari
9



10
Christmas CLBAM - Crew Leader & RA meeting
11



12
Scout Abseil Day - ASC17E
13
District Commissioners Meeting
14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
15



16
ScoutLink Training Session
17
ACT Branch Rover Moot
18
ACT Branch Rover Moot
Canyoning Workshop CNY17B - Level 1 & 2
VENTOUT
19
ACT Branch Rover Moot
Canyoning Workshop CNY17B - Level 1 & 2
VENTOUT
20
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Yanagin District Mindari
21
Ku-ring-gai District Council
Region Commissioners Team Meeting
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
Turrumburra District Council
22
Turrumburra District Counil
23
Yanagin District Council
24



25
C.R.A.P - Christmas Rover Annual Party
Kur-ring-gai District Scout Leadership Course
NSW Branch Rover Council meeting
26
Kur-ring-gai District Scout Leadership Course
Region Rover Council meeting
27
REC
28



29



30

















December 2017
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
















1



2
Canyoning Workshop CNY17C - Level 1 & 2
3
Canyoning Workshop CNY17C - Level 1 & 2
4
REGION MINDARI
5
REGION SEONEE
Turrumbura/Lower North Shore District Mindari
6
Garigal District Council
Moocooboolah District Council
7
RRC Exec Christmas function
8



9



10



11



12
Garigal/Northern Beaches District Mindari
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
13
Property & Camps Committee
14
Garigal/Northern Beaches District hike, Swim & BBQ
15



16



17



18
Benowie District Mindari
Northern Beaches District Council
Yanagin District Mindari
19



20



21



22



23



24



25
CHRISTMAS DAY
26
BOXING DAY
27



28



29



30



31
Lord Mayor's Picnic